Privacy Policy
 

Parnell Trust adheres to the Privacy Act 1993 in its handling of other people’s personal information. Here are some more detail about how we do that.

What do we do with your information?
When you complete a form, survey or sign up to one of our newsletters, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, email address and choice of class or programme activity you wish to enrol in.

When you browse our website, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

With your permission, we may send you emails about our organisation and other updates.

 

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information, it implies that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at admin@parnell.org.nz  phone 09 379 2095  or 545 Parnell Road, Parnell, Auckland 1052, New Zealand.

 

Disclosure requirements
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.


Third party providers

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Bear in mind that some providers may be located in or have facilities in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

P3P and Parnell Trust cookies
On our enrolment pages for Classes and School Holiday Programmes, the cookies we use to secure and authenticate your information and store your preferences are served by a third-party provider. The enrolment forms are secured by P3P protocol.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy
We may modify this privacy policy, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

Questions?
If you would like to access or amend any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact us admin@parnell.org.nz  phone 09 379 2095  or 545 Parnell Road, Parnell, Auckland 1052, New Zealand.